Painting Archives

2014PaintingWebBannerV2-02

Winners of Past Competitions

View the entire gallery HERE.

2011 NTDTV’s Second Chinese International Figure Painting Competition Winners

Category Painting Artist
Gold Award “My Mom””Determination under Persecution” Michelle ChenQing Xin
Silver Award “Who Am I” Nelson Dong
“Be Prepared” Shang-Ta Yeh
Bronze Award “Girl and Her Kitten” Hai-Ou Hou
“Obtain the Fa” Yu Pei Hsu
“Growth” Paul Wu
Honorable Mentions “Root” Jung Hsin
“Youth in Tianguo Band” Yuan Li
“Everything Collapsed, Expect the Banners” Hong Zan
“Moment in the Music” Ju-Ku Hsiang
“Tranquility, and Cleanness” Yu Ju Yang
“Lovely Obedient Goats” Hanna
“Resume Traditional Arts” Chia Ju
“Father” Zi Qiao
“Arrival at Museion” Tsui-Hua Yan

2009 NTDTV’s Second Chinese International Figure Painting Competition Winners

Category Painting Artist
Gold Award “Shock” Michelle Chen (Canada)
Silver Award “Imprisoned Dafa Practitioners” Yuan Li (Japan)
“Old Woman Who Patches Clothes” Way Wei (Taiwan)
Bronze Award “My Wife” Jianjiang Guo (Taiwan)
“Concentrate” Tsui-Hua Yang (Taiwan)
“The Hermit” Yu Ru Yang (Taiwan)
Honorable Mentions “Lotus” Qing Xin (China)
“Chanting” Zhu Feng (USA)
“The Shepherd Boy” WENDURIS (China)
“Threshold – Dream” Yu Gong (China)
“Having Fish Every Year” Chin-Hsien Lin (Taiwan)
“Tears of Compassion” Xi Qiang (USA)
“Oriental Rhyme” Jia Pu (China)
“A Generation of Love” Yen-Hsi Fu (Taiwan)
“The Death of Gao Rongrong” Jing Wang (Japan)
“Return to Your True Self” Chong-Qi Yao (USA)
“Lady With A Pitcher” Joe Hing Lowe (USA)
“Naxi Ancient Music” Gu Yue (China)

 

2008 NTDTV’s First Chinese International Figure Painting Competition Winners

Category Painting Artist
Gold Award “Suffering in China” Yuan Li (Japan)
Silver Award “Tibetan Boy” Yiming Fan (China)
“New Dress” Yi Zhen (China)
Bronze Award “Drum Girl” Zhandong Yan (China)
“Girl and Petal” Ru Bin (China)
“Dignity” Xi Qiang (USA)
Honorable Mentions “First Prayer Lesson” Lefu Gu (USA)
“Return” Jing Wang (Japan)
“Mother Expecting Her Son Back” Tsung Ya Shin (Taiwan)
“Lady in Red” Mi Sheng (China)
“Pleasant Night” Fu Kan (USA)
“Hada” “Hada”
“Scent of History” Daoyuan Guo (Canada)
“The Divine Light” Yu-Ru Yang (Taiwan)
“Light of Blessing” Guang Xian (China)
“In Red Dragon Robe” Joe-Hing Lowe (USA)
“Childhood” Chin-Shing Kuo (Taiwan)
“My Father” Sheng-Yang Lee (Taiwan)
“Picking Rice” Julee Yang (Taiwan)
“Purity” Zi Wei (USA)
“Divine Journey” Ren Liu (China)